53° F
Current Conditions
Radio Station Info Staff Advertising Job Opportunities Contact Us
 

Listen Live



KCSR EEO Report
KBPY EEO Report
KCSR Public File
KBPY Public File

Quality Tire Saturday Prep Scoreboard

By: Dennis Brown Posted at: 09/29/2019 06:51 AM
Here are the latest scores from area prep sports events played on Saturday.

By The Associated Press

 Nebraska Prep Volleyball
  
 Ansley-Litchfield Tournament
     Ansley-Litchfield defeated Sandhills/Thedford, 25-11, 25-12
     Sumner-Eddyville-Miller defeated Sandhills/Thedford, 25-9, 25-12
  
 Aurora Tournament
     Sidney defeated Aurora, 26-24, 25-19, 22-25
 Semifinal
     Sidney defeated York, 23-25, 25-17, 25-22
 Championship
     Waverly defeated Sidney, 25-20, 25-18

 Brady Tournament
     Mullen defeated Cody-Kilgore, 25-15, 18-25, 25-17
 Consolation Semifinal
     Maxwell defeated Cody-Kilgore, 25-21, 25-19
 Semifinal
     Mullen defeated Wauneta-Palisade, 25-15, 18-25, 25-14
 Seventh Place
     Cody-Kilgore defeated Sandhills Valley, 25-17, 20-25, 25-20
 Championship
     Anselmo-Merna defeated Mullen, 25-20, 25-19
 
 Hershey Tournament
     Ainsworth defeated  Bridgeport, 25-12, 25-21
     Gothenburg defeated Bridgeport, 25-9, 25-17
     Gothenburg defeated Ainsworth, 16-25, 30-28, 25-22
     Hershey defeated Ainsworth, 25-19, 25-15
     Hershey defeated Bridgeport, 25-20, 25-18

 Holdrege Tournament
     Alliance defeated Ravenna, 25-16, 25-18
 Semifinal
     Hastings St. Cecilia defeated Alliance, 20-25, 25-19, 25-18
 Third Place
     Minden defeated Alliance, 25-12, 25-20
 
 Mitchell Tournament
 Pool Play
 Pool A
     Mitchell defeated Hemingford, 25-6, 25-7
 Pool B
     Gordon/Rushville defeated Leyton, 25-17, 25-17
     Gordon/Rushville defeated Bayard, 25-12, 25-12
     Leyton defeated Bayard, 26-24, 25-15
 
 Potter-Dix Tournament
 Consolation Bracket
 Semifinal
     Crawford defeated Perkins County, 30-28, 27-25
 Third Place
     Crawford defeated Morrill, 25-12, 25-19
 Championship Bracket
 Semifinal
     Potter-Dix defeated Crawford, 25-19, 25-20
     Sedgwick County, Colorado defeated Morrill, 25-14, 25-23
 
 South Dakota Prep Volleyball
   
 Belle Fourche Tournament
 Pool Play
 Pool A
     Hill City defeated Lyman, 25-12, 25-14
     Hill City defeated Hot Springs, 25-6, 25-6
 Pool B
     Belle Fourche defeated Bennett County, 25-14, 25-22
     Elk Point-Jefferson defeated Lead-Deadwood, 25-15, 25-15
     Elk Point-Jefferson defeated Bennett County, 25-17, 25-11
     Lead-Deadwood defeated Bennett County, 25-5, 25-11
 Pool C
     Philip defeated Rapid City Central JV, 25-22, 25-17
     Philip defeated Rapid City Christian, 25-23, 25-23
     Rapid City Christian defeated Sturgis, 25-22, 25-18
     Rapid City Christian defeated Rapid City Central JV, 25-21, 25-21
     Sturgis defeated Rapid City Central JV, 26-24, 25-20
     Sturgis defeated Philip, 26-24, 25-20
 
 Eastern SD Volleyball Classic
 First Round
     Tri-Valley defeated Chamberlain, 25-13, 25-21
 Consolation Semifinal
     Chamberlain defeated Milbank, 18-25, 25-18, 28-26
 Fifth Place
     Webster defeated Chamberlain, 25-18, 25-21
 
 Kimball-White Lake Tournament
 Pool Play
 Pool A
     Kadoka Area defeated Colome, 25-17, 25-8
     Kadoka Area defeated Kimball/White Lake, 25-20, 25-23
     Kadoka Area defeated Iroquois, 25-10, 25-8
 Pool B
     Burke defeated Jones County, 25-20, 25-4
     Jones County defeated Canistota, 25-12, 15-25, 25-20
     Wessington Springs defeated Jones County, 20-25, 28-26, 25-22
 Fifth Place
     Colome defeated Jones County, 25-10, 25-23
 Championship
     Kadoka Area defeated Burke, 23-25, 25-22, 25-19

 Lakota Nation Invitational
 Pool Play
 Pool A
     Cheyenne-Eagle Butte defeated Todd County, 25-13, 25-12
     Crow Creek defeated Todd County, 25-12, 25-11
     Custer defeated Tiospa Zina Tribal, 25-15, 25-16
     Custer defeated Crazy Horse, 25-19, 25-11
     Custer defeated Todd County, 25-16, 25-18
     Tiospa Zina Tribal defeated Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 25-19, 25-20
 Pool B
     Pine Ridge defeated Lower Brule, 25-10, 25-5
     Red Cloud defeated St. Francis Indian, 25-17, 25-9
     St. Francis Indian defeated Oelrichs, 25-16, 25-13
     White River defeated Red Cloud, 25-21, 25-17
     White River defeated Oelrichs, 25-12, 25-7
     Wyoming Indian, Wyoming defeated Oelrichs, 25-14, 25-12
 Semifinal
     Custer defeated White River, 22-25, 25-23, 25-16
     Pine Ridge defeated Crow Creek, 25-15, 25-22
 Championship
     Pine Ridge defeated Custer, 23-25, 25-23, 25-16

 Little Moreau Conference Tournament (LMC)
 First Round  
     Faith defeated McIntosh, 25-3, 25-17
     Lemmon defeated Harding County, 25-23, 25-22
 Second Round
     Faith defeated Newell, 25-10, 25-20
     Harding County defeated Bison, 25-14, 25-14
 Third Round
     Faith defeated Lemmon, 25-16, 25-13
     Harding County defeated Newell, 26-14, 23-25, 25-18
 Consolation Bracket
     Harding County defeated Timber Lake, 23-25, 25-14, 25-22
 Consolation Championship
     Lemmon defeated Harding County, 21-25, 25-22, 25-21
 Championship
     Faith defeated Lemmon, 25-17, 25-14
 


Comments:


Back to Sports

Printer Friendly Version

Send Story to a friend.