74° F
Current Conditions
Radio Station Info Staff Advertising Job Opportunities Contact Us
 

Listen Live



KCSR EEO Report
KBPY EEO Report
KCSR Public File
KBPY Public File

Saturday Quality Tire Prep Scoreboard

By: Dennis Brown Posted at: 09/08/2019 06:56 AM
Here are the latest scores from area prep sports events played on Saturday.

By The Associated Press

 Nebraska Prep Volleyball

 Gillette, Wyoming Tournament
     Gering defeated Wright, Wyoming, 23-25, 25-23, 25-13
 Gillette, Wyoming Tournament
     Gering defeated St. Thomas More, South Dakota, 25-17, 22-25, 25-22
 Gillette, Wyoming Tournament
 Silver Tournament
 First Round
     Gering defeated Green River, Wyoming, 22-25, 25-18, 25-22
 Bronze Tournament
 First Round
     Wright, Wyoming defeated Scottsbluff, 25-18, 25-21

  Western Trails Conference Tournament
     Bridgeport defeated Hemingford, 25-11, 25-18
     Gordon/Rushville defeated Bayard, 25-13, 25-19
 Semifinal
     Gordon/Rushville defeated Bridgeport, 25-19, 25-21
 Third Place
     Bridgeport defeated Morrill, 25-20, 15-25, 25-22
 Championship
     Gordon/Rushville defeated Mitchell, 25-19, 25-19

 South Dakota Prep Football
     Red Cloud 58, Lower Brule 48

 South Dakota Prep Volleyball
     Cheyenne East, Wyoming defeated Rapid City Central, 25-15, 25-16
     Pierre defeated Spearfish, 25-14, 25-13, 25-14
     Rapid City Christian defeaetd Bennett County, 25-14, 25-13, 25-5
   
 Estelline/Hendricks Tournament
 Gold Tournament
      Rapid City Central defeated St. Thomas More, 25-16, 27-25

 Gillette, Wyoming Tournament
 Gold Tournament
 First Round
     Rapid City Stevens defeated Campbell County, Wyoming, 25-20, 26-24
 Semifinal
     Casper Kelly Walsh, Wyoming defeated Rapid City Stevens, 25-16, 25-15
 Third Place
     Billings West, Montana defeated Rapid City Stevens, 25-23, 23-25, 25-21
 Silver Tournament
 First Round
     Rapid City Central defeated Laramie, Wyoming, 25-15, 25-16
     St. Thomas More defeated Cheyenne South, Wyoming, 25-12, 18-25, 25-22
 Third Place
     Cheyenne Central, Wyoming defeated. Rapid City Central, 25-20, 25-19

 Gregory Tournament
 Pool Play
 Pool 2
     Boyd County, Nebraska defeated Chamberlain, 25-21, 25-21
     Boyd County, Nebraska defeated St. Francis Indian, 25-20, 25-14
     Chamberlain defeated Lyman, 25-20, 25-11
     Chamberlain defeated St. Francis Indian, 25-13, 25-9


Comments:


Back to Sports

Printer Friendly Version

Send Story to a friend.