73° F
Current Conditions
Radio Station Info Staff Advertising Job Opportunities Contact Us
 

Listen Live



KCSR EEO Report
KBPY EEO Report
KCSR Public File
KBPY Public File

(Neb)-Sioux County Girls Claim D-9 District Track Title

By: John Axtell Posted at: 05/11/2019 01:11 AM
BAYARD -      The Sioux County girls are the D-9 District track champions with Crawford 3rd.  The Lady Warriors rang up 132 points yesterday at Bayard to easily top South Platte at 99 and Crawford at 96. More importantly, Sioux County earned 10 spots at the state meet.

     Leading the way were sisters Morgan and Skylar Edmund, the winners of the high jump and 400 meters respectively - freshman Skylar by almost 2-1/2 seconds - and Bailey Oetken, who won the shot put and was 2nd in the discus behind teammate Kalen Lotton.

     Earning a trip to Omaha in 4 events was Kailey Klein, who won the 800 meters, placed 2nd in the 1600 and 3200, and ran a leg on the winning 4x800 relay along with Morgan Edmund, Grace Skavdahl, and Kodie Rempp. Karlee Junke also quaified as the 300-hurdles runnerup.

       Crawford's Jillian Brennan is a double-district champion, winning the 1600 and 3200 while teammate Dalli Anders is also state-bound in 2 events as the 200 champion and the 100-runner up. Also qualifying for the Rams was Jasmine Dyer, 2nd in the shot.

     On the boys' side, Garden County edged Creek Valley 96-95 for the team title with Sioux County, Crawford, and Hay Springs well back in the pack.

      Brodey Planansky of Hay Springs qualified in two events as the long jump champion and high jump runner-up. Sioux County’s Tommy Watson is going in 2 events after finishing 2nd in both the 110-high hurdles and 300 low hurdles, while Crawford’s Dennis Vogl qualified in the 800 with a 2nd-place finish.

Girls Team Scoring


1, Sioux County, 132. 2, South Platte, 99. 3, Crawford, 96. 4, Creek Valley, 64. 5, Garden County, 29. 6, Arthur County, 28. 7, Leyton, 22. 8, Potter-Dix, 15. 9, Hay Springs, 13. 10, Hyannis, 9. 11, Minatare, 7.

Girls Individual Results

High jump – 1, Morgan Edmund, Sioux County, 4-9. 2, Jordyn Koenen, South Platte, 4-7. 3, Karlee Juhnke, Sioux County, 4-7. 4, Joclyn Staman, Crawford, 4-5.

Pole vault – 1, Kristie Hill, South Platte, 8-4. 2, Haylee Sitzman, Creek Valley, 8-0. 3, December Wright, Potter-Dix, 7-4. 4, Reagan Williams, Potter-Dix, 6-4.

Long jump – 1, Maddie Lake, Garden County, 15-10 ¼. 2, Gracie Wenzel, Arthur County, 15-3 ½. 3, Bailey Scherbarth, Hay Springs, 14-5. 4, Natalie Barry, Crawford, 14-2 ¾. 5, Lauryn Stanley, South Platte, 13-8 ½. 6, Raschelle Magdaleno, Minatare, 13-6.

Triple jump – 1, Caitlyn Mueller, Creek Valley, 31-7 ½. 2, Chloe Stupka, Creek Valley, 30-8. 3, Kristie Hill, South Platte, 30-0 ½. 4, Sheridan Wilson, Arthur County, 29-8 ½. 5, Caroline Stanley, South Platte, 28-6. 6, Kaitlyn Hunt, Garden County, 26-3 ½.

Shot put – 1, Bailey Oetken, Sioux County, 35-4. 2, Jasmine Dyer, Crawford, 32-2 ½. 3, Faith Storer, Arthur County, 30-10 ½. 4, Mariah Draper, Leyton, 29-11 ½. 5, Hannah Wasserburger, Crawford, 29-9 ½. 6, Mariah Koenen, South Platte, 28-11 ½.

Discus – 1, Kalen Lotton, Sioux County, 102-10 ½. 2, Bailey Oetken, Sioux County, 101-11 ½. 3, Jasmine Dyer, Crawford, 100-2 ½. 4, Catie Koenen, Creek Valley, 98-9. 5, Mariah Draper, Leyton, 87-0. 6, Jessica Camargo, Minatare, 82-0.

100 meters – 1, Kamry Kramer, Garden County, 13.49. 2, Dalli Anders, Crawford, 13.77. 3, Autumn Dickmander, South Platte, 13.85. 4, Gracie Wenzel, Arthur County, 14.03. 5, Julie Skavdahl, Sioux County, 14.04. 6, Maddie Lake, Garden County, 14.39.

200 – 1, Dalli Anders, Crawford, 28.00. 2, Autumn Dickmander, South Platte, 28.10. 3, Skylar Edmund, Sioux County, 28.58. 4, Kamry Kramer, Garden County, 29.05. 5, Haylee Sitzman, Creek Valley, 29.11. 6, Julie Skavdahl, Sioux County, 29.47.

400 – 1, Skylar Edmund, Sioux County, 1:03.74. 2, Caroline Stanley, South Platte, 1:06.43. 3, Morgan Jones, Crawford, 1:06.68. 4, Madelyn Watchorn, Leyton, 1:07.50. 5, Cambrea Vogel, Crawford, 1:07.89. 6, Angie Davis, Hyannis, 1:08.32.

800 – 1, Kailey Klein, Sioux County, 2:39.33. 2, Angie Davis, Hyannis, 2:39.37. 3, Madison Swanson, Crawford, 2:43.04. 4, Kodie Rempp, Sioux County, 2:49.84. 5, Destinee Henke, Leyton, 2:51.29. 6, Michaela Rotert, Potter-Dix, 2:58.92.

1,600 – 1, Jillian Brennan, Crawford, 6:05.35. 2, Kailey Klein, Sioux County, 6:19.85. 3, Kodie Rempp, Sioux County, 6:21.66. 4, Madison Swanson, Crawford, 6:27.75. 5, Danielle Higgins, Leyton, 6:32.29. 6, Jessica Badje, Hay Springs, 6:33.54.

3,200 – 1, Jillian Brennan, Crawford, 13:09.38. 2, Kailey Klein, Sioux County, 13:23.50. 3, Jessica Badje, Hay Springs, 13:50.94. 4, Cheyenne Knisley, Minatare, 14:34.44. 5, Michaela Rotert, Potter-Dix, 15:17.70. 6, Kara Barnhart, Garden County, 15:23.55.

100 hurdles – 1, Taylyn Bauer, South Platte, 16.63. 2, Madelyn Watchorn, Leyton, 16.81. 3, Caitlyn Mueller, Creek Valley, 17.93. 4, Karlee Juhnke, Sioux County, 18.46. 5, Grace Greenwood, Creek Valley, 18.86. 6, December Wright, Potter-Dix, 19.49.

300 hurdles – 1, Taylyn Bauer, South Platte, 48.45. 2, Karlee Juhnke, Sioux County, 49.79. 3, Caitlyn Mueller, Creek Valley, 52.24. 4, Cambrea Vogel, Crawford, 54.41. 5, Bethany Krein, Sioux County, 54.64. 6, December Wright, Potter-Dix, 55.97.

4x100 relay – 1, South Platte, 54.37. 2, Creek Valley, 54.37. 3, Crawford, 55.75. 4, Arthur County, 56.68. 5, Garden County, 58.01. 6, Sioux County, 1:02.79.

4x400 relay – 1, South Platte, 4:23.57. 2, Sioux County, 4:28.45. 3, Crawford, 4:29.91. 4, Creek Valley, 4:54.44. 5, Arthur County, 4:57.56. 6, Minatare, 5:17.83.

4x800 relay – 1, Sioux County (Kailey Klein, Grace Skavdahl, Morgan Edmund, Kodie Rempp), 11:31.49. 2, South Platte, 12:08.97. 3, Creek Valley, 13:57.18.

Boys Team Scoring

1, Garden County, 97. 2, Creek Valley, 96. 3, Hyannis, 61. 4, South Platte, 51. 5, Arthur County, 47. 6, Minatare, 41. 7, Leyton, 32. 8, Crawford, 30. 9, Sioux County, 22. 10, Hay Springs, 19. 11, Banner County, 18. 12, Potter-Dix, 11.

Boys Individual Results

High jump – 1, Kobee Olson, Hyannis, 5-9. 2, Brodey Planansky, Hay Springs, 5-7. 3, Tommy Watson, Sioux County, 5-7. 4, Osvaldo Cano, Garden County, 5-5. 5, Will Ackerman, Crawford, 5-3. 6, Colton Moorhead, South Platte, 5-1.

Pole vault – 1, Gavin Blochowitz, South Platte, 11-6. 2, Ryan Cheleen, South Platte, 9-6. 3, Conner Glanz, Potter-Dix, 8-10. 4, Eli Schmid, Creek Valley, 7-10. 5, Landon Mahon, Creek Valley, 7-6.

Long jump – 1, Brodey Planansky, Hay Springs, 19-3 ¾. 2, Alex Worthing, Arthur County, 18-10 ½. 3, Colter McCasland, Arthur County, 18-3 ¾. 4, Mason Reimers, Leyton, 18-1 ¾. 5, Kable Wykert, Arthur County, 17-10 ¼. 6, Brandon Mendoza, Potter-Dix, 17-1 ¾.

Triple jump – 1, Patrick Hansen, Creek Valley, 38-4 ½. 2, Ivan Gibbons, Minatare, 38-3 ½. 3, Austen Jaeger, South Platte, 37-8. 4, Quintin Hassel, Minatare, 36-1. 5, Mason Reimers, Leyton, 35-2. 6, Lucas Trujillo, Creek Valley, 34-8.

Shot put – 1, Ephroen Lovato, Minatare, 51-9. 2, Reid Spady, Garden County, 48-2 ½. 3, Zane Musgrave, Hyannis, 39-4. 4, Chris Sciortino, Garden County, 37-6. 5, Oakley Hodges, Creek Valley, 37-2 ½. 6, Terell Gray, Potter-Dix, 36-9 ½.

Discus – 1, Reid Spady, Garden County, 132-9. 2, Ephroen Lovato, Minatare, 123-2. 3, Chesney Stanczyk, Garden County, 119-8. 4, Zane Musgrave, Hyannis, 116-1. 5, Austin Dormann, Garden County, 115-11. 6, Jeremy Carley, Leyton, 112-9.

100 meters – 1, Garrett Sawyer, Creek Valley, 11.66. 2, Colten Storer, Arthur County, 11.91. 3, Austen Jaeger, South Platte, 11.93. 4, Reno Hunt, Hyannis, 12.03. 5, Daniel Gonzales, Minatare, 12.22. 6, Donnie Moench, Potter-Dix, 12.26.

200 – 1, Garrett Sawyer, Creek Valley, 23.55. 2, Reno Hunt, Hyannis, 23.77. 3, Austen Jaeger, South Platte, 24.71. 4, Bo Carlson, Hyannis, 24.72. 5, Zackry Henke, Leyton, 24.96. 6, Charles Twarling, Hay Springs, 25.36.

400 – 1, Osvaldo Cano, Garden County, 51.57. 2, Kobee Olson, Hyannis, 54.62. 3, Lucas Trujillo, Creek Valley, 54.80. 4, Garrett Sawyer, Creek Valley, 55.51. 5, Bo Carlson, Hyannis, 56.06. 6, Bryce Hanna, Arthur County, 57.24.

800 – 1, Osvaldo Cano, Garden County, 2:04.78. 2, Dennis Vogl, Crawford, 2:13.53. 3, Dakota Cords, Garden County, 2:17.20. 4, Ethan Reichman, South Platte, 2:18.63. 5, Seth Dvorak, Banner County, 2:20.81. 6, Oakley Hodges, Creek Valley, 2:22.16.

1,600 – 1, Colter McCasland, Arthur County, 4:48.07. 2, Cooper Reichman, Creek Valley, 4:56.85. 3, Deven Sullivan, Banner County, 4:57.55. 4, Dakota Cords, Garden County, 5:31.31. 5, Tanner Farrier, South Platte, 5:32.74. 6, Lawson Nolan, Crawford, 5:39.34.

3,200 – 1, Deven Sullivan, Banner County, 11:03.76. 2, Cooper Reichman, Creek Valley, 11:28.88. 3, Dennis Vogl, Crawford, 11:41.39. 4, Lawson Nolan, Crawford, 11:52.24. 5, Andres Marin, Creek Valley, 12:28.20. 6, Justin Schwanebeck, Hyannis, 12:30.46.

110 hurdles – 1, Osiel Cano, Garden County, 16.21. 2, Tommy Watson, Sioux County, 16.38. 3, Scout Gamble, Leyton, 18.33. 4, Ivan Gibbons, Minatare, 20.58. 5, K.J. Bush, Leyton, 20.63. 6, Evan VanWinkle, Minatare, 20.77.

300 hurdles – 1, Osiel Cano, Garden County, 43.26. 2, Tommy Watson, Sioux County, 43.81. 3, Patrick Hansen, Creek Valley, 46.24. 4, Scout Gamble, Leyton, 46.30. 5, K.J. Bush, Leyton, 47.71. 6, Chesney Stanczyk, Garden County, 47.79.

4x100 relay – 1, Creek Valley, 47.60. 2, Hyannis, 48.03. 3, Arthur County, 49.41. 4, Leyton, 50.24. 5, Potter-Dix, 50.87. 6, Crawford, 51.27.

4x400 relay – 1, Garden County (Osvaldo Cano, Chesney Stanczyk, Colton Holthus, Osiel Cano), 3:46.11. 2, South Platte, 3:55.60. 3, Arthur County, 3:57.13. 4, Minatare, 4:02.80. 5, Creek Valley, 4:03.88. 6, Leyton, 4:09.25.

4x800 relay – 1, Creek Valley, 9:20.04. 2, Crawford, 9:27.22. 3, Hyannis, 9:52.05. 4, Leyton, 10:49.67. 5, Garden County, 12:04.63.


Comments:


Back to Sports

Printer Friendly Version

Send Story to a friend.