38° F
Current Conditions
Radio Station Info Staff Advertising Job Opportunities Contact Us
 

Listen Live

Click Here To

Sign Our Guest Book


RSS Feed

KCSR EEO Report
KBPY EEO Report
KCSR Public File
KBPY Public File

(Neb)-CSC Wrestlers Split Friday Duals

By: John Axtell Posted at: 12/02/2018 08:29 PM
GOLDEN, Colo. -- The Chadron State College wrestling team got out to a 1-1 start in Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference action, winning 23-20 over San Francisco State University before dropping a 24-11 decision to host Colorado School of Mines in Golden Friday evening.

The Eagles came back from a 20-12 deficit against San Francisco in the earlier match, as 10th-ranked 197-pounder Wade French pinned his opponent and heavyweight Rulon Taylor, also ranked 10th, scored a technical fall.

The second match was tougher for the Eagles as Mines' Matthew Lovingood recorded a major decision at 125, and the Orediggers never trailed winning 7 of 10 individual bouts en route to a 24-11 victory.

For Chadron State, both Chase Clasen at 149 pounds, and French at 197, went 2-0 on the afternoon. French led the Eagles with 11 team points on a pin and a tech fall.

The biggest upset for CSC came against the Orediggers at 133 pounds. Brandon Kile took down Mines senior Noah Au-Yeung twice, in the first and third periods, giving up only a reversal and an escape, to defeat the returning national qualifier and seventh-ranked wrestler in the nation in a 4-3 decision.

Chadron State has a home dual next with Northeastern Junior College of Sterling, Colorado, on Saturday, December 8, at the Chicoine Center.

Colorado School of Mines bested San Francisco State 32-6 in the late match, with SFSU leaving one weight class open for a six-point forfeit. Mines' Lovingood upset ninth-ranked Brandon Vu in a close decision, and Au-Yeung toppled 10th-ranked Jordan Gurrola in overtime.

Complete Results

CSC 23, SFSU 20
125 - Brandon Vu (San Francisco State) over Clayton Eagle (Fall 1:26)
133 - Jordan Gurrola (San Francisco State) over Brandon Kile (Dec 6-0)
141 - Chance Karst (Chadron State) over Christian Ramos (Fall 4:12)
149 - Chase Clasen (Chadron State) over Isiah Alva (Dec 6-4)
157 - Jake Otuafi (Chadron State) over Romeo Medina-Ontiveros (Dec 13-6)
165 - Maxamillian Schneider (San Francisco State) over John Porter (TF 16-1 5:36)
174 - Kurtis Clem (San Francisco State) over Mat Hebel (Dec 7-5)
184 - Justin Pichedwatana (San Francisco State) over Heber Shepherd (Dec 6-4)
197 - Wade French (Chadron State) over Andrew Herrera (Fall 4:43)
285 - Rulon Taylor (Chadron State) over Antonio Gomez (TF 15-0 5:56)

CSM 24, CSC 11
125 - Matthew Lavengood (Colorado School Of Mines) over Clayton Eagle (MD 14-1)
133 - Brandon Kile (Chadron State) over Noah Au-Yeung (Dec 4-3)
141 - Lukas Erickson (Colorado School Of Mines) over Chance Karst (Dec 8-6)
149 - Chase Clasen (Chadron State) over Noah Ottum (Dec 7-2)
157 - Ryan Fidel (Colorado School Of Mines) over Jake Otuafi (SV-1 8-6)
165 - Keenan Willits (Colorado School Of Mines) over John Porter (Dec 6-0)
174 - Robert Gambrell (Colorado School Of Mines) over Tate Allison (TF 16-0 5:30)
184 - TJ Shelton (Colorado School Of Mines) over Heber Shepherd (Dec 7-4)
197 - Wade French (Chadron State) over Anthony Spallino (TF 16-0 3:29)
285 - Weston Hunt (Colorado School Of Mines) over Rulon Taylor (Dec 3-1)


Comments:


Back to Sports

Printer Friendly Version

Send Story to a friend.