84° F
Current Conditions
Radio Station Info Staff Advertising Job Opportunities Contact Us
 

Listen Live

Click Here To

Sign Our Guest Book


RSS Feed

KCSR Annual EEO Report
KBPY Annual EEO Report

(Neb.)- NSAA State Track Begins Friday (List Of Schedule & Competitors)

By: Jeremy Anderson Posted at: 05/18/2017 03:53 PM
(Chadron)- Twenty four Northern Panhandle athletes will ascend on Omaha's Burke Stadium Friday morning for the start of the 2017 Nebraska State High School Track & Field Championships.

Crawford leads the way with nine qualifiers while Hemingford will send five participants. Chadron will send four, Gordon-Rushville will take three, Sioux County has two entries, and Hay Springs just one.

The first session of the day will feature Class A and C teams at 8:00 a.m. MT with B and D starting their events at 2:30 p.m. MT

Saturday's Championship session featuring all classes will begin with the Special Olympics 100m Dash at 9:00 a.m.

We will post all of the results, as the events are completed, on Chadrad.com.

Friday Schedule
Class C
11:55 a.m.- 300m Low Hurdles
    Jori Stewart- Hemingford

Class B & D
2:30 p.m.- 3200m Relay
    Crawford Boys

3:25 p.m.- 100m High Hurdles (Prelims)
    Greta Welch- Chadron
   
3:45 p.m.- 110 High Hurdles (Prelims)
    Dom Nobiling- Chadron
    Marcus Fernandez- Chadron
   
4:05 p.m.- 100m Dash (Prelims)
    Brendinh Sayaloune- Chadron
    Jordan Buhr- Sioux County

4:30 p.m.- Class D Boys High Jump
    Aaron Alcorn- Crawford

4:45 p.m.- 400m Dash (Prelims)

    Faith Brehmer- Gordon-Rushville
    Korby Campbell- Gordon-Rushville
    Cameron Geary- Crawford

5:00 p.m.- Class B Boys Triple Jump
    Marcus Fernandez- Chadron

5:25 p.m.- 3200m Run
    Jesse Badje- Hay Springs

6:45 p.m.- 300m Intermediate Hurdles (Prelims)

    Cameron Geary- Crawford

7:05 p.m.- 200m Dash (Prelims)
    Jordan Buhr- Sioux County
   

Saturday Schedule
All Classes (Finals)
8:30 a.m.- 800m Run
    Kalen Nadella- Crawford
    Austin Kennedy- Crawford
    Spencer Jones- Crawford

9:30 a.m.- Class D Boys Long Jump
    Jordan Buhr- Sioux County
    Spencer Jones- Crawford

9:45 p.m.- 400m Relay
    Hemingford Boys

11:00 a.m.- 100m High Hurdles (Finals)

11:15 a.m.- 110m High Hurdles (Finals)


11:30 p.m.- 100m Dash (Finals)


11:55 p.m.- 400m Dash (Finals)

12:00 p.m.- Class C Boys Long Jump
    Dylan Ernesti- Hemingford

        -Class D Girls High Jump
    Morgan Edmund- Sioux County

12:45 p.m.- 1600m Run
    Jesse Badje- Hay Springs
    Austin Kennedy- Crawford

1:55 p.m.- 300m Low Hurdles (Finals)

2:00 p.m.- Class B Girls High Jump
    Greta Welch- Chadron
    Kenna Campbell- Gordon-Rushville

      -Class B Boys Long Jump
    Brendinh Sayaloune- Chadron

2:10 p.m.- 300m Intermediate Hurdles (Finals)

2:25 p.m.- 200m Dash (Finals)


2:55 p.m.- 1600m Relay
    Crawford Boys


Comments:


Back to Sports

Printer Friendly Version

Send Story to a friend.