72° F
Current Conditions
Radio Station Info Staff Advertising Job Opportunities Contact Us
 

Listen Live



KCSR EEO Report
KBPY EEO Report
KCSR Public File
KBPY Public File

(Neb)-Chadron Festival Of Quilts Results

By: John Axtell Posted at: 04/09/2019 12:42 PM
2019 CHADRON FESTIVAL OF QUILTS WINNERS

BEST OF SHOW:
Monty Fralick, Martin SD, “Kokopelli”

BEST OF THEME:
Bobbie Augustine, Edgemont SD, “Crazy Quilt”

Large Hand-Quilted Quilts
First Place:  Terri Morris, Gordon, “Irish Chain”
Second Place: Terri Morris, Gordon, “Patchwork Sampler”

Large Professionally Machine Quilted Quilts
First Place:  Monty Fralick, Martin SD, “Kokopelli”
Second Place:  Linda Andersen, Lakeside, “Love Entangled”
Third Place: Jo Parkes, Hay Springs, “Welcome to My Cabin”

Large Non-Professionally Machine Quilted Quilts
First Place:  Betty Heussmann, Chadron, “Forest Floor”
Second Place:  Patty Calhoun, Whitney, “Modern Building Blocks”
Third Place:  Patty Chasek, Chadron, “Gravity”

Small Hand Quilted Quilts
First Place:  Kay Nickerson, Chadron, “Over the River and Through the Woods”
Second Place: Terri Morris, Gordon,  “Oh My”
Third Place: Sandy Rudloff, Crawford, “Double Wedding Ring”

Small Professionally Quilted Quilts
First Place:  Monty Fralick, Martin SD, “Panfish: That’s What’s For Dinner”
Second Place:  Linda Andersen, Lakeside, “Cotton Club Block of the Month Quilt”
Third Place:  Rachel Henkle, Chadron, “Hexagons”

Small Non-Professionally Quilted Quilts
First Place:  Cheryl Johnson, Hay Springs, “Patchwork Barn Quilt”
Second Place: Katy Miller, Chadron, “Proverb Medallion”
Third Place: Mary Vallette, Rushville, “Orphan Blocks”

Applique Quilts
First Place:  Jo Parkes, Hay Springs, “Elegant Garden”
Second Place: Judy Moss, Gordon, “Shiny Happy Houses”
Third Place: (tie) Sharon Hardin, Gordon, “Butterflies”
                                Kay Nickerson, Chadron, “Postcard Cuties for Winter”


Tied Quilts
First Place:  Pam Anderson, Chadron, “Crazy Sunshine”
Second Place:  Jeanine Mohr, Chadron, “World Relief Quilt”
Third Place:  Lila Anderson, Chadron, “Free Hand Stars”

Art Quilts/Wallhangings
First Place:  Kim McCroden, Crawford, “Harvest”
Second Place:  Patti Chasek, Chadron, “Tempus Fugit”
Third Place:  Kay Nickerson, Chadron, “Quail Family”

Miniature Quilts
First Place: Donna Mittleider, Rapid City, “New Year’s Resolution”
Second Place: Carol Leonard, Alliance, “Primitive Pinwheels”
Third Place:  Janice McCallum, Chadron, “120 Half-Square Triangle Challenge”


Miscellaneous Quilted Items
First Place:  Phyllis Burk, Chadron, “Midnight In the Woods”
Second Place: (tie) Cheryl Johnson, Hay Springs, “New Arrival, Spring”  
                                  Mary Lou Anderson, Gordon, Crazy Quilt Christmas Tree Skirt”
Third Place: Phyllis  Burk, Chadron, “Stars and Geese”

Youth Quilts
First Place:  Julia Russell, Hay Springs, “Cowboy Boots/Texas Two Step”
Second Place: Ellie Weatherwax, Oxford, “Eloise Elephant”
Third Place: Alexa Tonjes, Rushville, “Rodeo Up”

Challenge Quilts
First Place: Patti Chasek, Chadron, “Grandma’s Treasures”
Second Place: Charlotte Kriz, Chadron, “Crazy Quilt”
Third Place: Whitney Tewahade, Chadron, “Letters from Tea”

Heirloom Quilts
First Place: Whitney Tewahade, Chadron, “Dahlia Star”
Second Place: Jamie O’Byrne, “1930’s  Butterfly Quilt”
Third Place: Joan Raymer, Hay Springs, “Double Wedding Ring”

Machine-Embroidered Quilts
First Place:  Megan Kempt, Lebanon, “Western Wedding Quilt”
Second Place:  Betty Heussman, Chadron, “Flower Dance”
Third Place:  Jo Parkes, Hay Springs, “Prayer Garden”


Comments:


Back to News

Printer Friendly Version

Send Story to a friend.