76° F
Current Conditions
Radio Station Info Staff Advertising Job Opportunities Contact Us
 

Listen Live

Click Here To

Sign Our Guest Book


RSS Feed

KCSR EEO Report
KBPY EEO Report
KCSR Public File
KBPY Public File

(Neb)-Ivy Day Honors Recipients

By: John Axtell Posted at: 05/04/2018 11:27 PM
L-R: Johnathan Sayaloune, Aaron Duin, Kevin Zhang, Cory Salitrik, John Murphy, Ashtyn Nelson, Madison Reece, Melissa VanDerslice, Kelsey Brummels, and Isabella Irish. (Photo by Alex Helmbrecht)

CHADRON - One of the oldest traditions at Chadron State College, Ivy Day, once again marked the opening of graduation weekend on Friday night. Although the timing, style, and meaning has changed over the years, Ivy Day ceremonies have been held annually since 1919.

     Today, the Blue Key and Cardinal Key honor societies put on Ivy Day to recognize seniors who have distinguished themselves through academics, athletics, service, or extracurricular activities.

     Crowned as this year's Ivy Day Queen and King, as decided by a student body vote, were Ashtyn Nelson of Chadron John Murphy of Harrison.
 
    The queen's attendants were Madison Reece, Melissa VanDerslice, Kelsey Brummels and Isabella Irish while the king's attendants included Johnathan Sayaloune, Aaron Duin, Cory Salitrik, and Kevin Zhang.

      The Platinum Eagle Award, considered the highest honor a CSC student can receive, is presented annually to one male and one female for distinguished leadership and service and this year's recipients were Blake Hansen of Hemingford and Melissa VanDerslice of Columbus, Neb.
 
    Also recognized at Ivy Day were outstanding students in their primary fields of study and those graduating with one of three honor designations: summa cum laude, magna cum laude and cum laude.

Ivy Day Award Recipients
The following list contains students who will receive departmental awards and other honors during Ivy Day. Addresses are those provided by the graduates.

Nebraska
Alliance: Sherrye Belford, Business Education; Sydnie Hiemstra, National Business Education Association Award of Merit; Cheng Zhang, Pre-Law Student
Atkinson: Jessica Thiele, Communication Arts
Callaway: Michaela Weverka, Social Work
Central City: Sara Joe, Management
Chadron: Nicky Banzhaf, Clyde Bond Memorial Award and English Education; Benjamin Enns, Chemistry Education; Stephanie Gardener, Literature; Courtney Kouba, History; Elsa Taylor-Cless, Psychological Science
Columbus: Whitney Coop, Outstanding Student in Business
Cozad: Todd Roenfeldt, Legal Studies Major
Curtis: Regan Garey, English Education
Ellsworth: Sierra Bixby, Outstanding Achievement on Peregrine Exam and Finance
Ewing: Kelsey Brummels, Marketing
Gering: Patrick Fuller, Psychological Science; Daniel O'Boyle, Physical Education; Katie Scott, Education; Jonathan Sayaloune, Human Biology; Daniel Starke, Outstanding Achievement on Peregrine Exam and Agribusiness
Gordon: Trey Allison, Social Science 7-12
Gothenburg: Cody Cooper, Outstanding Achievement on Peregrine Exam; Jessica Lawless, Outstanding Achievement on Peregrine Exam
Hemingford: Blake Hansen, Chemistry; Isabella Irish, Criminal Justice Major and Psychological Science
Maywood: Justine Stone, Communication Arts
Mitchell: Stephanie Alfred, Business Information Systems
North Platte: Margaret Gregory, Science Education
Omaha: Jordyn Schwenk, Psychological Science
Randolph: Leo Haselhorst, Theatre
Rushville: Melissa Jech, Rangeland Management
Scottsbluff: Rylee Ott, Outstanding Achievement on Peregrine Exam; Michelle Talbot, Psychological Science
Sidney: Karson Langley, Education; Karissa Segelke, Outstanding Achievement on Peregrine Exam
Stapleton: Kellie Main, Psychological Science
York: Dacia Stuhr, Sprots and Recreation Management

Colorado
Colorado Springs: Kendra Baucom, Art
Eaton: Jazmin Schwark, Social Work
Frederick: Cheyanna Thompson, Music
Highlands Ranch: Austin Fajfer, Wildlife Biology
Littleton: Blake Jacobs, Mathematics
Pueblo: Crystal Trout, Outstanding Achievement on Peregrine Exam
Sedgwick: Keeya Marquez, Social Science 7-12
Thornton: Mikaela Fatzinger, Criminal Justice Major

South Dakota
Geddes: Brandi Cwach, Outstanding Achievement on Peregrine Exam
Hot Springs: Samuel Martin, Theatre
Newell: Prestyn Novak, Outstanding Achievement on Peregrine Exam
Pierre: Tory Snyder, Art and History 7-12
Sioux Falls: Christopher Mailloux, Criminal Justice Major and Psychological Science

Wyoming
Lusk: Kassidy Miller, Criminal Justice Student with Forensic Studies Emphasis
Pine Bluffs: Alejandro Garcia, Health Education
Rock Springs: Cory Salitrik, Accounting
Sheridan: Chae Bybee, Psychological Science

Other States and Countries
Milpitas, Calif.: Elianna Nguyen, Top Gun Peregrine Exam
Trabuco Canyon, Calif.: Daniel CdeBaca, Outstanding Achievement on Peregrine Exam
Kamakura, Japan: Shoichi Arai, Molecular Biology
Metairie, La.: Robert Taylor, General Business
East Liberty, Ohio: Cassandra Jackson, Psychological Science
Orem, Utah: Jennifer Yakiwchuk, Outstanding Achievement on Peregrine Exam
Hanoi, Vietnam: Anh Le, Communication Arts
Auburn, Wash.: Laural Harris, Psychological Science

Honor Graduates
Summa Cum Laude
Nebraska

Brady: Autumn Hild
Bridgeport: Marqui Keim
Chadron: Nicky Banzhaf
Chambers: Leanne DeKay
Columbus: Whitney Coop
Curtis: Regan Garey
Gordon: Brittney Anderson
Hampton: Rachel Dowling
Harrison: Joshua Kling, Lindsay Ranger
Hay Springs: Jeffrey Matthews
Hemingford: Isabella Irish
McCook: Ashton Harpham
North Platte: Amy Callendar-Taft, Margaret Gregory
Rushville: Melissa Jech
Scottsbluff: Ashley Harman
Sutherland: Alissa Meyer
York: Dacia Stuhr

Colorado
Colorado Springs: Kendra Baucom
Erie: Haley Gallagher
Sedgwick: Keeya Marquez
Thornton: Mikaela Fatzinger

South Dakota
Midland: Cattibrie Nichols
Pierre: Tory Snyder
Rapid City: Aimee Glandt
Sioux Falls: Christopher Mailloux

Wyoming
Albin: Cassady Malm
Newcastle: Courtney Munger
Sheridan: Lela Belus

Magna Cum Laude
Nebraska

Chadron: Ashtyn Nelson
Columbus: Melissa VanDerslice
Cozad: Todd Roenfeldt
Ewing: Kelsey Brummels
Gering: Jerrick Bowers
Gordon: Jessica Hurd
Grand Island: Hillary Bollish
Harrison: John Murphy
Mitchell: Havannah Newens
Morrill: Amanda Kaufman
North Platte: Sara Pierce
Omaha: Aaron Duin, Jordyn Schwenk
Randolph: Leo Haselhorst
Scottsbluff: Mindy Cress, Charles Knapper, Joshua Reynolds
Sidney: Karson Langley

Wyoming

Casper: Brooklynne Kegler
Douglas: Taylor Dick
Wolf: Tyler Kane

Other States and Countries
Calhan, Colo.: Wyatt Helton
Uhersky Brod, Czech Republic: Dominika Senkerikova
Elkhart, Ind.: Rylan Fultz
Newton, Kan.: Cory Martens
Metairie, La.: Robert Taylor
Newell, S.D.: Prestyn Novak
Rapid City, S.D.: Bailey Broderick
Fond du Lac, Wisc.: Elizabeth Braun

Cum Laude
Nebraska

Alliance: Cheng Zhang
Crawford: Alexis Phillips
Gering: Laettner Blanco, Shelton Blanco, Justin Brester, Katherine O'Boyle, Johnathan Sayaloune, Katie Scott
Gordon: Sara Ginkens, Elspeth Moon
Hemingford: Blake Hansen
Mitchell: Morgan Rien
Morrill: Morgan Peacock
Sargent: Ryan Mosier
West Point: Rhonda Heldt

Colorado
Colorado Springs: Amanda Spaeth
Eaton: Jazmin Schwark
Fort Morgan: Madalyn Brashears
Frederick: Cheyanna Thompson
Littleton: Blake Jacobs

South Dakota
Geddes: Brandi Cwach
Hot Springs: Shelby Hills, Samuel Martin
Rapid City: James Hubbeling, Mary Anne Johnson

Wyoming
Casper: Ryan Jueneman
Gillette: Alex Brigham
Lusk: Kassidy Miller
Rock Springs: Cory Salitrik
Torrington: Carlie Enns
Wright: Holly Real

Other States and Countries
Arad, Israel: Keren Boyce
Poltava, Ukraine: Inna Kucherenko


Comments:


Back to News

Printer Friendly Version

Send Story to a friend.