64° F
Current Conditions
Radio Station Info Staff Advertising Job Opportunities Contact Us
 

Listen Live

Click Here To

Sign Our Guest Book


RSS Feed

KCSR Annual EEO Report
KBPY Annual EEO Report

(Neb.)- Chadron Girls, Crawford Boys Perform Well At Bayard Invite

By: Jeremy Anderson Posted at: 05/04/2018 08:35 PM
(Chadrad Sports)- The Crawford boys track team produced the only area champions at Friday's Bayard B-C-D Invite.  Austin Kennedy won the 3200m run and Aaron Alcorn took top honors in the high jump.

The Sidney boys won the team title in commanding fashion 173-94 over runner-up Bridgeport.  In the girls race Mitchell outlasted Sidney 136-134.

Boys Results
400m
Jake Lemmon, Chadron- 6th, 54.44

1600m Run
Austin Kennedy, Crawford- 6th, 5:10

3200m Run
Austin Kennedy, Crawford- 1st, 10:56.18
Nathan Burch, Chadron- 6th, 11:46.98

110m Hurdles
Dom Nobiling, Chadron- 2nd, 16.11
Tommy Watson, Sioux County- 6th, 17.87

4x100m Relay
Hay Springs- 5th, 48.06

4x800m Relay

Crawford- 6th, 9:18..92

Shot Put
Joe Matt, Chadron- 3rd, 43' 8"

Discus
Joe Matt, Chadron- 3rd, 141'

High Jump
Aaron Alcorn, Crawford- 1st, 6' 7"
Coy Wolken, Hay Springs- 4th,  5' 6"
Tommy Watson, Sioux County- 5th. 5' 6"

Triple Jump

Clark Riesen, Chadron-5th,  39' 2"

Girls Results

100m
Savanna Sayaloune, Chadron- 4th, 13.5

800m Run
Jillian Brennan, Crawford- 2nd, 2:36.98
Kaycee Thompson, Sioux County- 5th, 2:44.35

1600m Run

Cambrea Vogel, Crawford- 6th, 6:18.6

3200m Run
Jillian Brennan, Crawford- 1st, 12:55.91

110m Hurdles
Dana Dunbar, Chadron- 3rd, 17.72
Angela Johnson, Sioux County- 6th, 18.63

300m Hurdles
Allie Ferguson, Chadron- 3rd, 50.39
Karlee Juhnke, Sioux County- 4th, 51.56

4x100m Relay
Chadron- 4th, 52.88

4x400m Relay
Chadron- 2nd, 4:23.65
Crawford- 6th, 4:44.83

4x800m Relay
Sioux County- 3rd, 11:25.22

Shot Put
True Thorne, Chadron- 2nd, 33' 11"
Bailey Oetken, Sioux County- 4th, 32' 8"

Discus
Bailey Oetken, Sioux County- 5th, 97' 2"
Kalen Lotton, Sioux County- 6th, 96' 1"

High Jump
Karlee Johnke, Sioux County- 5th, 4' 6"
Morgan Edmund, Sioux County- 5th, 4' 6"

Long Jump
Shea Bailey, Chadron- 3rd, 15' 8"

Triple Jump
Dawn Dunbar, Chadron- 2nd, 32' 10"


Comments:


Back to Sports

Printer Friendly Version

Send Story to a friend.