53° F
Current Conditions
Radio Station Info Staff Advertising Job Opportunities Contact Us
 

Listen Live

Click Here To

Sign Our Guest Book


RSS Feed

(Neb.)- NSAA State Track Begins Friday (List Of Schedule & Competitors)

By: Jeremy Anderson Posted at: 05/18/2017 03:53 PM
(Chadron)- Twenty four Northern Panhandle athletes will ascend on Omaha's Burke Stadium Friday morning for the start of the 2017 Nebraska State High School Track & Field Championships.

Crawford leads the way with nine qualifiers while Hemingford will send five participants. Chadron will send four, Gordon-Rushville will take three, Sioux County has two entries, and Hay Springs just one.

The first session of the day will feature Class A and C teams at 8:00 a.m. MT with B and D starting their events at 2:30 p.m. MT

Saturday's Championship session featuring all classes will begin with the Special Olympics 100m Dash at 9:00 a.m.

We will post all of the results, as the events are completed, on Chadrad.com.

Friday Schedule
Class C
11:55 a.m.- 300m Low Hurdles
    Jori Stewart- Hemingford

Class B & D
2:30 p.m.- 3200m Relay
    Crawford Boys

3:25 p.m.- 100m High Hurdles (Prelims)
    Greta Welch- Chadron
   
3:45 p.m.- 110 High Hurdles (Prelims)
    Dom Nobiling- Chadron
    Marcus Fernandez- Chadron
   
4:05 p.m.- 100m Dash (Prelims)
    Brendinh Sayaloune- Chadron
    Jordan Buhr- Sioux County

4:30 p.m.- Class D Boys High Jump
    Aaron Alcorn- Crawford

4:45 p.m.- 400m Dash (Prelims)

    Faith Brehmer- Gordon-Rushville
    Korby Campbell- Gordon-Rushville
    Cameron Geary- Crawford

5:00 p.m.- Class B Boys Triple Jump
    Marcus Fernandez- Chadron

5:25 p.m.- 3200m Run
    Jesse Badje- Hay Springs

6:45 p.m.- 300m Intermediate Hurdles (Prelims)

    Cameron Geary- Crawford

7:05 p.m.- 200m Dash (Prelims)
    Jordan Buhr- Sioux County
   

Saturday Schedule
All Classes (Finals)
8:30 a.m.- 800m Run
    Kalen Nadella- Crawford
    Austin Kennedy- Crawford
    Spencer Jones- Crawford

9:30 a.m.- Class D Boys Long Jump
    Jordan Buhr- Sioux County
    Spencer Jones- Crawford

9:45 p.m.- 400m Relay
    Hemingford Boys

11:00 a.m.- 100m High Hurdles (Finals)

11:15 a.m.- 110m High Hurdles (Finals)


11:30 p.m.- 100m Dash (Finals)


11:55 p.m.- 400m Dash (Finals)

12:00 p.m.- Class C Boys Long Jump
    Dylan Ernesti- Hemingford

        -Class D Girls High Jump
    Morgan Edmund- Sioux County

12:45 p.m.- 1600m Run
    Jesse Badje- Hay Springs
    Austin Kennedy- Crawford

1:55 p.m.- 300m Low Hurdles (Finals)

2:00 p.m.- Class B Girls High Jump
    Greta Welch- Chadron
    Kenna Campbell- Gordon-Rushville

      -Class B Boys Long Jump
    Brendinh Sayaloune- Chadron

2:10 p.m.- 300m Intermediate Hurdles (Finals)

2:25 p.m.- 200m Dash (Finals)


2:55 p.m.- 1600m Relay
    Crawford Boys


Comments:


Back to Sports

Printer Friendly Version

Send Story to a friend.