53° F
Current Conditions
Radio Station Info Staff Advertising Job Opportunities Contact Us
 

Listen Live

Click Here To

Sign Our Guest Book


RSS Feed

(Neb.)- High School Indoor Meet At CSC On Saturday

By: Con Marshall Posted at: 03/16/2017 09:56 AM
(Chadron)- The region’s high school track and field season will be launched Saturday with the annual meet hosted by Chadron State College in the Nelson Physical Activity Center.

Last year’s meet drew about 500 athletes from 19 schools. All the contestants will be in a single division.

For nearly 30 years after the PAC opened in 1989, there were two meets, one sponsored by the Chadron Rotary Club for smaller schools and the other by the college for larger schools.  But since then, the meets have been combined.  While entries from schools such as Alliance, Gering and Sidney won a large share of the places last year, there also were numerous event winners from much smaller schools.

The field events will begin at 9 a.m. and the track events at 11.

The CSC High School Meet records:
Girls’ Events
*55—6.8h, Jasmyne King, Rapid City Central, 2008.
200—25.99, Jasmyne King, Rapid City Central, 2007.
400—1:01.68, Annie Peterka, Scottsbluff, 2000.
800—2:21.70, Sara Ensrud, Gering, 2004.
1600—5:16.89, Sara Ensrud, Gering, 2003.
3200—11:36.0, Morgan Hartman, Scottsbluff, 1999.
55 hurdles—8.53, Blakelee Binning, Torrington, 1996.
4x170 relay—1:29.00, Rapid City Central, 1999.
4x400 relay—4:19.58, Rapid City Central, 2003.
4x800 relay—8:34.15, Rapid City Central, 2001.
Shot put—42-4½, Leeza Henry, Scottsbluff, 2008,
Long jump—18-7, Jasmyne King, Rapid City Central, 2010.
Triple jump—34-6½, Lacy Stevens, Edgemont, 2010.
High jump—5-9, Stephanie Streeks, Gering, 1992, and K. Conner, Gering, 1994.
Pole vault—12-0, Meagan Bauer, Gering, 2004.

Boys’ Events
55—6.32, Joe Nerud, Scottsbluff, 1994.
200—23.20, Ryan Schwartzkopf, Gering, 2014.
400—51.29, Jake Moss, RCC, 1995.
800—2:04.74, Andrew Carter, Scottsbluff, 1997.
1600—4:32.06, David Stott, Scottsbluff, 1997.
3200—9:55.96, Joel Phipps, Scottsbluff, 1998.
55 hurdles—7.40, Justin Wickard, Scottsbluff, 2001.
4x170 relay—1:18.6, Rapid City Central, 2014.
4x400 relay—3:36.0 Gering (Ryan Schwartzkopf, Dillon DeMott, Caleb Geary, Austin Dolberg), 2014.
4x800 relay—8:20.89, Rapid City Central, 2006.
Shot put—54-11½, Bobby Smith, Custer, 2000.
Long jump—22-8½, Justin Wickard, Scottsbluff, 2000.
Triple jump—44-3, Justin Relka, Gering, 1998.
High jump—6-7½, Jeremiah McKnight, RCC, 1996.
Pole vault—14-2, Lucas Rosenbaum, Sidney, 2014.
*Automated  time record is 7.14 by Amber Abrams, Rapid City Central, 1999.
 
Rotary Indoor Meet marks that exceed above records
Boys’ Events
200—23.51, Joel Duffield, Morrill, 2001.
400—50.81, Joe Beehler, Hot Springs, 2002.
Shot put—55-2½, Kail Bowman, Chadron, 1987, and Chris Hadden, Sidney, 2001.
High jump—6-10, Bud Hamilton, Hot Springs, 1991.
Girls’ Events
55 hurdles—8.4, Shannon Kling, Gordon, 1996.
400—60.96, Katelyn Moore, Chadron, 2006.
1600 relay—4:17.19, Chadron (Cassie Humphrey, Chelsea DeHaven, Leslie Foral, Katelyn Moore), 2004.
Shot put—43-2¼, April Kockrow, Rushville, 1996.
Long jump—18-2½, Caryn Martin, Chadron, 1989.
No meet records were set in 2016.


Comments:


Back to Sports

Printer Friendly Version

Send Story to a friend.