49.4° F
Current Conditions
Radio Station Info Staff Advertising Job Opportunities Contact Us
 

Listen Live

Click Here To

Sign Our Guest Book


RSS Feed

Saturday Prep Scoreboard

By: Dennis and Kathi Brown Posted at: 01/18/2014 06:32 PM
Here are the latest scores from area prep sports events played on Saturday.

By The Associated Press

Updated Sunday at 6:40am.

 Nebraska Boys Basketball
     Ainsworth 69, Cozad 67
     Bridgeport 51, Mitchell 33
     Gering 52, Casper Kelly Walsh, Wyoming 40
     Hemingford 81, Sioux County 29
     Minatare 59, Banner County 43
     Kimball 73, Gordon/Rushville 55
     Mullen 70, Arthur County 44
     Potter/Dix 62, Hay Springs 47
     Valentine 56, Ogallala 46
     Wauneta-Palisade 44, Garden County 39

 Nebraska Girls Basketball
     Ainsworth 50, Cozad 43
     Alliance 73, Red Cloud, South Dakota 72
     Banner County 27, Minatare 19
     Gering 52, Casper Kelly Walsh, Wyoming 40
     Hemingford 63, Sioux County 20
     Kimball 58, Gordon/Rushville 42
      Mitchell 52, Bridgeport 46
     Mullen 38, Arthur County 27
     Potter-Dix 48, Hay Springs 32
     Valentine 56, Ogallala 46
    
 South Dakota Boys Basketball
     Chamberlain 65, Bon Homme 58 
     Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 85, Dell Rapids 81, OT
     Newell 65, Edgemont 46
     Oelrichs 80, Douglas 57
     Rapid City Stevens 69, Gillette Sophs, Wyoming 68
     St. Francis Indian 89, Todd County 68
 
 Jones County Tournament
 Seventh Place
     Stanley County 49, Kadoka Area 39
 Fifth Place
     Philip 72, Bennett County 50
 Championship
     White River 71, Jones County 38
 Pheasant Shootout
     Groton Area 62, Little Wound 49
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
 Pheasant Shootout
     Sisseton vs. Custer, postponed
 
 South Dakota Girls Basketball
     Oelrichs 55, Douglas 50
     Philip 59, Edgemont 21
     Rapid City Stevens 54, Campbell County, Wyoming 48
     Todd County 85, St. Francis Indian 25
     White River 51, New Underwood 50

 Wyoming Boys Basketball
     Burns 51, Wright 32
     Glenrock 50, Torrington 31
     Guernsey-Sunrise 56, Midwest 32
     Lusk 72, Saratoga 39
     Moorcroft 50, Upton 48
     Rawlins 51, Buffalo 47
     Scottsbluff, Nebraska 47, Cheyenne Central 36
     Sheridan 54, Casper Natrona 36
     Wheatland 63, Douglas 53
     Worland 59, Newcastle 44
   
 Wyoming Girls Basketball
     Burns 51, Wright 26
     Cheyenne East 68, Scottsbluff, Nebraska 15
     Douglas 45, Wheatland 32
     Lusk 58, Saratoga 37
     Newcastle 40, Worland 37
     Rawlins 53, Buffalo 49
     Sheridan 55, Casper Natrona 53
     Torrington 65, Glenrock 41
  
 (Questions, comments about this story?  Email dennis@chadrad.com)
 

    


Comments:


Back to Sports

Printer Friendly Version

Send Story to a friend.