43.1° F
Current Conditions
Radio Station Info Staff Advertising Job Opportunities Contact Us
 

Listen Live

Click Here To

Sign Our Guest Book


RSS Feed

Friday Prep Scoreboard

By: Dennis and Kathi Brown Posted at: 01/17/2014 08:19 PM
Here are the latest scores from area prep sports events played on Friday.

 By The Associated Press

 Updated at 11:05pm.

 Nebraska Boys Basketball
     Anselmo-Merna 48, Sandhills/Thedford 33
     Crawford 56, Banner County 39 (corrected)
     Chadron 66, Alliance 65
     Hemingford 57, Bayard 32
     Kimball 65, Bridgeport 53
     Minatare 53, Morrill 42
     Mullen 50, SMC 39
     Sandhills/Thedford 48, Anselmo-Merna 33
     Sidney 53, Ogallala 48
     Valentine 46, Hershey 28
    
 Nebraska Guls Basketball

     Chadron 53, Allaince 22
     Cheyenne Central, Wyo. 50, Scottsbluff 33
     Crawford 63, Banner County 20
     Gordon/Rushville 55, Hay Springs 31
     Hemingford 50, Bayard 43
     Hershey 45, Valentine 42
     Hyannis 63, Cody-Kilgore 31
     Kimball 55, Bridgeport 35
     Morrill 60, Minatare 14
     Mullen 48, SMC 21
     Sandhills/Thedford 66, Anselmo-Merna 12
     Sidney 41, Ogallala 34

South Dakota Boys Basketball
     Campbell County, Wyoming 76, Rapid City Central 61
     Chamberlain 79, Todd County 59
     Douglas 53, Belle Fourche 50, OT
     Lead-Deadwood 53, Hill City 20
     Rapid City Stevens 64, Sturgis 49
     St. Thomas More 40, Custer 27
     Yankton 58, Pierre 53

 Jones County Tournament
 Consolation Semifinal
     Bennett County 44, Kadoka Area 42
     Philip 71, Stanley County 30
   Semifinal
     Jones County 41, Lyman 35
     White River 80, Colome 39
 West River Tournament
 Consolation Semifinal
     Moorcroft, Wyoming 66, Newell 61
     Upton, Wyoming 62, Edgemont 42
 Semifinal
     New Underwood 57, Faith 44
     Wall 65, Hot Springs 64, OT

 South Dakota Girls Basketball
     Campbell County, Wyoming 63, Rapid City Central 57
     Flandreau 64, Madison 57
     Lead-Deadwood 45, Hill City 38
     Pierre 49, Yankton 42
     Rapid City Christian 46, Bison 21
     Rapid City Stevens 38, Sturgis 30
   
 South Dakota Wrestling
 Bennett County Triangular
     Bennett County 42, Todd County 30
     Bennett County 57, Lyman 18
     Todd County 39, Lyman 36

 Wyoming Boys Basketball
     Kaycee 60, Ten Sleep 55
     Lusk 52, Burns 43
     Pine Bluffs 46, Guernsey-Sunrise 42
     Rawlins 69, Douglas 46
     Scottsbluff, Nebraska 69, Cheyenne East 62
     Sheridan 67, Billings Skyview, Montana 61
     Sundance 52, Wright 42
     Wheatland 63, Buffalo 61
     Worland 47, Torrington 40
 
 Wyoming Girls Basketball

     Buffalo 37, Wheatland 32
     Burns 43, Lusk 36
     Douglas 42, Rawlins 40
     Kaycee 50, Ten Sleep 26
     Pine Bluffs 55, Guernsey-Sunrise 11
     Sheridan 58, Billings Skyview, Montana 45
     Torrington 47, Worland 39

 (Questions, comments about this story?  Email  dennis@chadrad.com)

    


Comments:


Back to Sports

Printer Friendly Version

Send Story to a friend.