81.8° F
Current Conditions
Radio Station Info Staff Advertising Job Opportunities Contact Us
 

Listen Live

Click Here To

Sign Our Guest Book


RSS Feed

(Neb.)-High school meet at CSC produces six double winners

By: Andrew Lacy Posted at: 03/16/2013 07:17 PM
Six double winners emerged in individual events on Saturday at the Chadron State College High School Indoor Track and Field Meet.

One record also was broken during the eight hours of competition that featured more than 500 athletes and more than 1,000 athletes.

The record was set in the meet’s final event, when the Alliance 4x400 relay team made up of Gaige Lehl, Keagan Hill, Cody Robinson and Mitch Pancost were timed in 3:37.74 to break the mark of 3:37.99 set by Rapid City Central in 2003.

One of the double winners also was from Alliance, Jason Berglund, a junior, won the long jump with a mark of 20 feet, 8 inches and the triple jump at 43-feet event.

Also winning twice in Division I was Rapid City Central’s Tessa Gorsuch, who won the 55-meter dash in 7.55 seconds and the 55 hurdles in 8.81 seconds.

Three girls in Division II won two events. Mo Mack of Custer, S.D., won the 55 dash in 7.80 seconds and the high jump by clearing 5-2. Her teammate, Samantha McNeel, won the 55 hurdles in 9.71 seconds and the long jump at 16-1. Also winning twice among the Division II girls was Ashley Burr of Creek Valley High in Chappell. She captured the 800 meters in 2:41.89 and the triple jump at 29-5 ½.

Tristen Jackson of Garden County High at Oshkosh won both of the Division II sprints. He ran the 55 meters in 6.96 seconds and the 200 in 25.06.

Another standout was Morgan Linneman of Sidney, who won the Division I 200 meters in 28.21 seconds and anchored the 4x400 and 4x800 relays that finished first.

Genessa Schilz and Maddie Stafford also ran on both of the winning relays for the Lady Raiders.

The event winners were:

Division I

Girls’ Event Winners

55 dash—Tessa Gorsuch, Rapid City Central, 7.55; 200—Morgan Linneman, Sidney, 28.21; 400—Shelby Youngblood, Rapid City Stevens, 1:09.25; 800—Shayleigh James, Scottsbluff, 2:36.51; 1600—Rachel Huffman, Gering, 5:37.30; 55 hurdles—Tessa Gorsuch, Rapid City Central, 8.81.

4x160 relay—Rapid City Stevens, 1:34.06; 4x400 relay—Sidney, 4:30.18; 4x800 relay—Sidney, 10:41.58.

Shot put—Carly Churchill, Chadron, 33-0; long jump—Halsey Schnabel, Rapid City Central, 14-6; triple jump—Chesney Walker, Scottsbluff, 32-2; high jump—Lauren Schad, Rapid City Central, 5-4; pole vault—Vanessa Rickertsen, Rapid City Stevens, 9-0.

Boys’ Event Winners

55 dash—Luke Worden, Scottsbluff, 6.62; 200—Asher Pikula, Rapid City Central, 23.64; 400—Ryan Schwartzkopf, Gering, 53.75; 800—D.J. Weare, Alliance, 2:15.24; 1600—Matthew Barraza, Scottsbluff, 4:58.01; 3200—Jachob Wiedeburg, Sidney, 11:24.71; 55 hurdles—Matt D. Klein, Scottsbluff, 8.22.

4x160 relay—Rapid City Central, 1:21.33; 4x400 relay—Alliance, (Gaige Lehl, Keagan Hill, Cody Robinson, Mitch Pancost) 3:37.74 (meet record); 4x800 relay—Sidney, 9:31.31.

Shot put—Aaron Beaird, Rapid City Central, 45-8; Long jump—Jason Berglund, Alliance, 20-8; triple jump—Jason Berglund, Alliance, 43-0; high jump—Trevor Stahl, Rapid City Stephens, 6-2; pole vault—Lucas Rosenbaum, Sidney, 12-9.

Division II

Girls’ Event Winners

55 dash—1, Mo Mack, Custer, 7.80; 200—Karissa Brehmer, Garden County, 28.93; 400—Christine Brenner, Lusk, 1:15.39; 800—Ashley Burr, Creek Valley, 2:41.89; 1600—Summer Mueller, Creek Valley, 6:11.52; 55 hurdles—Samantha McNeel, Custer, 9.71.

4x160 relay—Custer, 1:43.80.

Shotput—Morgan Nortness, Morrill, 34-4; long jump—Samantha McNeel, Custer, 16-1; triple jump—Ashley Burr, Creek Valley, 29-5 ½; high jump—Mo Mack, Custer, 5-2; pole vault—Sami Starkey, Lusk, 8-6.

Boys Event Winners

55 dash—Tristen Jackson, Garden County, 6.06; 200—Tristen Jackson, Garden County, 25.06; 400—Colton Richter, Moorcroft, 58.62; 800—Paul Lambert, Newcastle, 2:16.38; 1600—Tristin Mitchell, Newcastle, 5:17.42; 3200—Wes Sturdivant, Guernsey-Sunrise, 11:18.66; 55 hurdles—Layne McCarthy, Garden County, 9.42.

4x160 relay—Lusk, 1:29.71; 4x400 relay—Moorcroft, 9:14.07; 4x800 relay—Moorcroft, 9:14.07.

Shot put—Martin Jergenson, Lusk, 40-8; long jump—Taylor Lackey, Morrill, 19-3; triple jump—Adam Baker, Custer, 38-10; high jump—Dakota McGee, Custer, 5-10; pole vault—Jorge Lara, Morrill, 11-0.


Comments:


Back to Sports

Printer Friendly Version

Send Story to a friend.