43° F
Current Conditions
Radio Station Info Staff Advertising Job Opportunities Contact Us
 

Listen Live

Click Here To

Sign Our Guest Book


RSS Feed

(Neb)-Ivy Day Honorees List

By: John Axtell Posted at: 05/07/2017 09:46 PM
Ivy Day royalty L-R: queen's attendants Mariah Conyers, Leyna Brummels, Teryn Blessin, Larissa Hastings, queen Sara Marlatt, king Garret Dockweiler, king's attendants Regg Strotheide, Colton Wright, Coy Clark and Justin German. (Photo by Tena L. Cook/CSC)

CHADRON – Chadron State College recognized seniors at the institution's traditional Ivy Day ceremony Friday in Memorial Hall. The annual event, which has occurred at CSC every year since 1919, is sponsored by the Blue Key and Cardinal Key honor societies.

Ivy Day royalty elected by the student body were queen Sara Marlatt and king Garret Dockweiler. The queen's attendants were Larissa Hastings, Leyna Brummels, Teryn Blessin and Mariah Conyers.

The king's attendants were Coy Clark, Colton Wright, Justin German and Regg Strotheide.

The Platinum Eagle awards were presented to Frantzlee LaCrete of Lewellen, Nebraska, and Teryn Blessin of Greenwood, Neb. The award, considered the highest honor a CSC student can receive, is presented annually to one male and one female for distinguished leadership and service.

The winners of the royalty competition and Platinum Eagle were just some of the outstanding winter 2016 and spring 2017 graduates who received accolades during Ivy Day. Many students were also recognized for their outstanding accomplishments in their primary fields of study or other honors.

In addition, special recognition was given to students who graduated with one of three honor designations: summa cum laude, magna cum laude and cum laude.

Ivy Day Award Recipients

The following list contains students who will receive departmental awards and other honors during Ivy Day. Addresses are those provided by the graduates.

Nebraska

Alliance: Kyle Hooper, Finance

Axtell: Bethany Bergstrom, General Biology

Benkelman: Coy Clark, Criminal Justice with Emphasis in Law

Bridgeport: Janelle Kesterson, Communication

Chadron: Yohannes Berehanu, Outstanding Achievement on Peregrine; Andrea Du Fresne, Psychological Sciences; Simon Gudeta, Management Information Systems; Alexander Jensen, Secondary Education; Marcella Luton, Agribusiness; Jamie McLain, Physical Education; Megan McLean, Molecular Biology

Columbus: Jeremy West, Mathematics

Crawford: Nina Anderson, Special Education; Taylor Osmotherly, Marketing, Outstanding Student in Business, Top Gun Peregrine Exam

Ewing: Leyna Brummels, Accounting

Gering: Morgan Greene, Elementary Education

Gordon: Phillip Colella, Excellence in Art

Grand Island: Yuxuan Zhang, Social Sciences

Greenwood: Teryn Blessin, Justice Studies: Pre-Law, Outstanding Achievement on Peregrine

Halsey: Troy Fields, Distinction in Art – Graphic Design Option

Hay Springs: Sara Royle, Social Work

Herman: Marietta Kuhl, Social Sciences

Kearney: Cassandra Kuebler, Finance

Lincoln: Hollin Atterbury, English Literature; Conley Straight, Biology

Lyman: Alison Briggs, Agribusiness

Maywood: Anna Fischer, Rangeland Management with an option in Rangeland Livestock

McCook: Darian Krysl, Social Work

Mitchell: Spencer Rien, Accounting; Mackenzie Smith, General Business, Outstanding Achievement on Peregrine

Norfolk: Skyler Cahill, Health Education

North Platte: Kelsey Cahill, Regional Education; LaTisha Connelly, Psychological Sciences

Oconto: Garret Dockweiler, Human Biology

Ogallala: Kylee French, Wildlife Biology; Curtis Stevens, Music

Omaha: Alexandra Knapp, Psychological Sciences

Potter: Alyssa Sanders, Communication

Randolph: Sadie Linville, Outstanding Achievement on Peregrine

Sargent: Emily Clayton, Psychological Sciences

Scottsbluff: Josephine Chang-Olenick, Psychological Sciences; Ashley Dillman, Outstanding Achievement on Peregrine; Taylor Greear, Radiologic Technology; BriAnn Straub, Psychological Sciences

St. Paul: Jordyn Hulinsky, Communication

Stanton: Zachary Doffin, Rangeland Management with an option in Rangeland Wildlife

Valentine: Angela Cruz, Communication

Wood Lake: Sara Marlatt, Human Biology

Other States and Nations

San Luis Obispo, Calif.: Tara Medigovich, Distinction in Art – Graphic Design Option

Arvada, Colo.: Nehemiah Soler, Psychological Sciences

Colorado Springs, Colo.: Draper Sullivan, Justice Studies: Criminal Justice with an Emphasis in Forensic Studies

Fort Collins, Colo.: Courtney Lecher, Psychological Sciences

Holyoke, Colo.: Logan Zeiler, Sports and Recreation Management

Parker, Colo.: Drew Kasch, Music

Wiley, Colo.: Mittie Helm, Management

Crawfordsville, Ind.: Abigail Frey, Chemistry

Dearborn, Mich.: Jaafar Noor, Outstanding Achievement on Peregrine

Ocean Springs, Miss.: Christopher Sasser, Finance

Circle, Mont.: Shelbey Nagle, Molecular Biology

Black Hawk, S.D.: Stachia Reuwsaat, Justice Studies: Legal Studies

Blunt, S.D.: Elizabeth Bourk, Elementary Education

Hill City, S.D.: Mackenzie Swanson, Distinction in Art – Studio Art Option

Rapid City, S.D.: Rebecca Beu, Psychological Sciences, Jade Capezzuto, Social Work

Saint Onge, S.D.: Molly O’Connell, Outstanding Achievement on Peregrine

Spearfish, S. D.: Heather Clark, Distinction in Art – Museum Studies Option

Sturgis, S.D.: Jessica Steffen-Schepers, Outstanding Contribution and Scholarship in Theatre

Buffalo, Wyo.: Shannon Kauffman, English Language Arts 7-12

Cheyenne, Wyo.: Brenna Thompson, Psychological Sciences

Gillette, Wyo.: Laken Kuenzel, Psychological Sciences

Glenrock, Wyo.: Serena Brooks, Distinction in Art – Graphic Design Option

Riverton, Wyo.: Molly Thornton, Outstanding Contribution and Scholarship in Theatre

Sheridan, Wyo.: Kyle Dietsche, Outstanding Achievement on Peregrine

Sundance, Wyo.: Robin Moore, Elementary Education

Thermopolis, Wyo.: Jennifer Cramer, Family and Consumer Sciences

Torrington, Wyo.: Caitlyn Cummings, Psychological Sciences; Craig Leithead, Business Education

Honor Graduates

Summa Cum Laude

Nebraska

Albion: Darci Lindgren

Alliance: Hannah Miller

Bayard: Steven DeVault

Chadron: Yohannes Berehanu, Larissa Hastings, Jamie McLain

Crawford: Taylor Osmotherly

Gering: Allison Harder

Grand Island: Yuxuan Zhang

Greenwood: Teryn Blessin

Herman: Marietta Kuhl

Oconto: Garret Dockweiler

Ogallala: Curtis Stevens

Omaha: Hollie Hanash

Scottsbluff: BriAnn Straub, Oscar Valdez

Valentine: Angela Cruz

Wood Lake: Sara Marlatt

Other States and Nations

Denver, Colo.: Peggy Hansen

Belle Fourche, S.D.: Christian Buresh

Black Hawk, S.D.: Stachia Reuwsaat

Albin, Wyo.: Colton Wright

Buffalo, Wyo.: Shannon Kauffman

Wheatland, Wyo.: Jennifer Bruns

Magna Cum Laude

Nebraska

Ainsworth: Abigail Wiebesiek

Alliance: Kyle Hooper

Eagle: Maryah Harding

Ewing: Leyna Brummels

Imperial: Justin German

Kearney: Cassandra Kuebler

Lyman: Alison Briggs

McCook: Darian Krysl

Mitchell: Spencer Rien

Norfolk: Skyler Cahill

Scottsbluff: Josephine Chang-Olenick, Hamidou Conde, Krystal Rodriguez, Terri Yanke

St. Paul: Jordyn Hulinsky

Other States and Nations

Agoura Hills, Calif.: Caitlyn Wiseman

San Luis Obispo, Calif.: Tara Medigovich

Bennett, Colo.: Joshua Miller

Denver, Colo.: Abel Gugsa

Fort Collins: Colo.: Courtney Lecher

Bradenton, Fla.: Matthew Latsko

Ocean Springs, Miss.: Christopher Sasser

Belle Fourche, S.D.: Melanie Nelson

San Antonio, Texas: Cristina Valle

Thermopolis, Wyo.: Jennifer Cramer

Torrington, Wyo.: Caitlyn Cummings

Cum Laude

Nebraska

Alliance: Broc Anderson, Eli Reynaga, Christian Rivera

Axtell: Bethany Bergstrom

Bellwood: Mariah Conyers

Benkelman: Coy Clark

Ellsworth: Shae Brennan

Gering: Joshua Gomez, Morgan Greene

Haigler: Meg Peterson

Halsey: Troy Fields

Hay Springs: Sara Royle

Lewellen: Frantzlee LaCrete

Maywood: Anna Fischer

Ogallala: Kylee French

Oshkosh: Diana Paisley

Rushville: Regg Strotheide, Ame Woodbeck

Scottsbluff: Tonya Castle

Stanton: Zachary Doffin

Other States and Countries

Palmer, Alaska: Ian Ahrens

Bailey, Colo.: Jacob Robl

Ordway, Colo.: Zachary West

Wiggins, Colo.: Garret Walker

Monroe, Mich.: Analise Garland

Circle, Mont.: Shelbey Nagle

Glendive, Mont.: Olivia Vester

Box Elder, S.D.: Tyler Pittmon

Rapid City, S.D.: Nathaniel Brown

Spearfish, S.D.: Heather Clark

Sturgis, S.D.: Jessica Steffen-Schepers

Tuthill, S.D.: Tanya Stehlik

Oak Harbor, Wash.: Shantel Hower

Cheyenne, Wyo.: Brenna Thompson

—CSC College Relations


Comments:


Back to News

Printer Friendly Version

Send Story to a friend.