35° F
Current Conditions
Radio Station Info Staff Advertising Job Opportunities Contact Us
 

Listen Live

Click Here To

Sign Our Guest Book


RSS Feed

(Neb)-Rapid City Schools Claim 3 Sweepstakes Divisions At CSC Scholastic Contest

By: John Axtell Posted at: 04/10/2017 08:35 AM
CHADRON - High schools from Rapid City claimed 3 of the 5 sweepstakes divisions Friday at the 57th annual Chadron State College Scholastic Contest. Students from 43 high schools participated in 43 tests with the sweepstakes split into divisions based on enrollment.

      Rapid City Stevens claimed its 10th consecutive championship in the large school or Division I, while St. Thomas More claimed Division II, and Rapid City Christian took Division IV. The other two champions were Bridgeport in Division III and Hyannis in Division V.

       Scottsbluff and Gering finished 2-3 in Division 1, Sidney and Alliance were 2-3 in Division II, Chadron and Kimball were 2-3 in Division III, and Hay Springs was 2nd in Division v.

     Medals were awarded to the top 3 places in each test with Certificates of Merit to those finishing in the top 25% of each test.

     Chadron's Walt Mays became one of a select few competitors over the years to claim more than 3 medals and at least 2 firsts as he won Vocabulary, tied for 1st in English Usage, and was 3rd in Advanced Mathematics.

      Chadron also boasted 2 other champions - Julian Dickerson in Teaching Presentation and Sean O'Brien in Veterinary Science.

     Gordon-Rushville took home 6 medals including 2 by Hayden Hoos, 2nd in Animal Science and 3rd in Agronomy.

      G-R had 3 other 2nds by Alice Budd in Equine Management, Cade Fisher in Physical Education Sports Knowledge, and Morgan Darnell in the Eagle Cookoff while Sophia Wroblewski was 3rd in English Usage.

        Hunter Letcher of Hay Springs was a double medalist with a 2nd in General Science and 3rd in World History while Kaelob Marx of Hay Springs added a 2nd in Nutrition and Family Health.

        Hemingford and Crawford each had 2 medalists, including 1 champion. For Crawford, Cody Britnall tied for 1st in Earth Science with Austin Kennedy 2nd in Personal Finance while Hemingford's Craig Anglesey tied for 1st in Accounting and Austin Wobig was 3rd in Nebraska History.

      Hot Springs had only 1 medalist but 2 golds as Kaylen Stearns finished on top in both Animal Science and Agronomy and Rangeland Science

      Each senior who won first place in a contest receives a CSC Scholastic Achievement Award, a waiver of the in-state portion of tuition for the coming fall and spring semesters.


Comments:


Back to News

Printer Friendly Version

Send Story to a friend.